Privacy Policy

Thrive Privacy Policy 

Last updated: January 2024

Thrive Urban Wellness Inc. is a collective of healthcare practitioners offering unique goods and services meant to support the health and well-being of the members of our community. By operating in a collective, Thrive's mission is to create options to support the physical and mental health needs of individuals and families. Thrive is dedicated to establishing and maintaining an environment that promotes general health and well-being by offering services that contribute to positive well-being and providing information, activities and services designed to support healthy lifestyle choices. 

Thrive provides this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and disclose the personal information that we collect when you use our website and other digital platforms or properties, communicate with us, and use our goods or services. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly, limited to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide, and in accordance with Canadian privacy laws. 

In this Privacy Policy:  The words "Thrive" and  "we" mean Thrive Urban Wellness Inc.


WHY & HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Thrive acts as the Agent for the Health Information Custodian (the practitioners). As an agent, Thrive provides the practitioners with administrative, booking, and billing support. As such, Thrive needs to collect certain information about you to provide you with our products and services. We collect personal information from you directly, when you interact with our website, book an appointment, request and utilize our goods and services, complete a client survey, and otherwise communicate with us. The personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following:

 

  • Contact information such as your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address;

  • Demographic information, such as your age, gender, and occupation;

  • Billing information such as your credit card number, ccv, expiry date, and billing address;

  • Account registration information, such as your username and/or email address, password, and password hints and security questions;

  • Any other personal information for which we may obtain your consent from time to time.

  • Our privacy policy does not cover content that is transmitted via email to our office. Email does not have the same encryption and security protocols and should not be used to transmit sensitive information

 

Your Health Information Custodian (the "practitioner" or "HIC")  may collect additional information such as: 

 

  • Health information such as your health history, individual’s family health history, information about the individual’s physical condition and physical function.

  • Information the HIC may generate about you, including the observations or opinions of our health. 

 

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Services, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

We do not aim any of our products or services directly at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information of children under the age of 13 without permission from a parent or guardian.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • To respond to your inquiries, fulfill your requests, and send you communications that you request.

  • To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding the Services and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

  • To personalize your experience on the Services, for example, by presenting similar and/or related products to you.

  • As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with legal process; (b) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates, including in connection with investigating security incidents; or (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

  • For our internal management and business purposes, such as data analysis, developing new services, enhancing, improving or modifying the Services, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, identifying usage trends, and operating and expanding our business activities, but only to the extent such use of Personal Information is permitted or required by your insurance or healthcare provider.

 

HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  • Thrive understands the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information that we collect throughout its entire lifecycle. 

  • Electronic information as it pertains to contact information, scheduling information and electronic medical records is securely backed up. 

  • Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy. 

  • Only authorized Thrive personnel and third-party service providers with a need to know the information are provided access to personal information, and these individuals are required to treat all personal information as confidential. 

  • We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Thrive, as the agent, and the HIC, as the practitioner, may rely on implied consent or assumed consent if the requirements are fulfilled for the disclosure of personal health information within the circle of care while providing health care, as long as the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the provisions of health care. We may also disclose personal information in certain limited situations, such as the requirement to carry out a statutory or legal duty. Examples include:

 

  • If the disclosure is reasonably necessary for providing health care and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner

  • For the purpose of carrying out an inspection, investigation, or similar procedure that is authorized by a warrant, PHIPA or another Act.

  • For any purpose as required or permitted by law.

 

YOUR RIGHTS 

 

  • Where granted by applicable law, you have the right to request access to the personal information that we have collected about you and to request that any inaccuracies in that information be corrected. 

  • To exercise the above-mentioned rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

COOKIES AND TRACKING INFORMATION

  • We may use cookies and similar technologies to help us personalize your experience, better understand your preferences, understand which parts of our website you have visited and gather usage and performance data. This type of data will be collected when you visit our websites, use our online services, and view our email messages and advertisements.

  • You can opt-out of our collection and use of cookies. There are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you choose to decline cookies, this may impair your ability to access and use some parts of our website. 

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

 

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you click on one of those links, you will be taken to a site that may collect information about you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any linked websites that are operated by third parties. If you follow a link to a third party website, we encourage you to review the third party’s privacy policies to ensure that they are acceptable to you.

 

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in our full discretion without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use our website, products or services.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and practices, please contact us by email at:  info@thriveurbanwellness.com